Segui Yard
Privacy

DISCLAIMER

This website contains general information and documents on YARD S.p.A. and its activities, published purely for information purposes. All the information, material, images and documents on this website are protected by copyright laws and cannot be used without express consent. YARD S.p.A. retains exclusive ownership of the material published on this website.

YARD S.p.A. does not provide nor does it intend to provide advisory services through this website. Consequently, YARD S.p.A. does not take any responsibility for any cost, expense, loss or damage deriving from use of the website and/or the information contained therein.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the methods of the processing of the personal data of the users and visitors of the website www.yard.it. This information is provided in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679 to those who interact with the site, starting from the home page www.yard.it. The information is only provided for the www.yard.it website and not also for the other websites consulted by the user via links.

 

Disclosure pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and article 13 of Regulation EU 2016/679

In relation to the processing of personal data carried out based on your interaction with the site www.yard.it, we inform you of the following

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data controller is YARD S.p.A., with registered office in Milan, Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, no. 22, tel. + 39.02.77.80.701   fax. +39.02.76319216 email privacy@yard.it pec. (certified email address) yard@pecwise.it.

 

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

The data processed are: i) identification and contact details (name, surname, company name, tax code and VAT no., telephone number, email address, address, fax number, data relating to job positions like title and/or role currently held, other personal details contained in a CV and any presentation documents) including therein special data, if necessary on the basis of the service requested and/or the proposal of a candidate for an available job position, only if conferred voluntarily; ii) the correspondence and contents of any contact in the event of voluntary candidacy/contact request made by you; iii) data concerning accesses to the website and browsing data (such as, for example, IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, time of the request, the method used to present the request to the server, the size of filed received, the numerical code indicating the status of the server response – successful, error, etc. – and other parameters relating to the operating system and the computer environment of the user, the weblog and other data on the communications and resources that you are accessing). These data are used by the Data controller solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are not collected to be associated to qualified data subjects, however, their association with other data transferred or acquired may make it possible to identify the users.

It should be noted, where necessary, that the voluntary and explicit transmission of e-mail to the addresses indicated in the different channels for accessing the site www.yard.it (including therein the email address reported in the section “Data controller”) and the compilation of the formats prepared specifically involve the subsequent acquisition of the address and the data, including special, of the sender/user, needed to respond to the requests generated and/or provide the service requested.

 

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The personal data are processed: a) to provide assistance and/or responses to any contact requests for the necessary activities and those prior to the conclusion of a contract (whether it is a contract regarding the activities of YARD S.p.A. or other subsidiary or investee companies (The companies in the Group), or an employment contract, as well as to provide the general and specific information requested, on the main initiatives/activities/commitments of YARD S.p.A. and the companies in the Group and on any available job positions at the company or the companies in the Group, with the use of the communication channels indicated by you; b) to develop and monitor the website/portal or the systems and/or processes, even if already in use or, nonetheless, existing, in order to offer the best and most comprehensive services; c) to comply with the legal obligations or instructions of the control authority; d) to promote the safety and protection of individuals, places, goods, company systems and assets, to comply with the obligations and rights to collaborate with the investigations conducted by any authority (judicial, legislative or police) of a member State, to fulfil any of your requests for clarification and/or intervention and to manage your complaints regarding privacy.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING AND OBLIGATION/RIGHT OF THE TRANSFER OF DATA AND CONSEQUENCES OF ANY REFUSAL

The legal basis of the processing best described in the previous paragraphs is composed of (i), as regards the personal data supplied for the purposes set out in points a) and b), the need to fulfil the obligations deriving from a contract which the data subject is party to or to comply with and reply to the requests of the data subject in the best manner possible, including before the execution of the contract itself. Subsequently, the transfer of data for the purposes of the above processing is strictly inherent in the execution of the engagement and the refusal and/or request for the removal, cancellation, transformation to anonymous form and/or opposition, in whole or in part, to the processing, mean it is impossible to execute or continue with the contractual relationship and to respond to any contact requests/clarifications/formulation of offers, including commercial; (ii) as regards the personal data supplied as per points c) and d), by the need to fulfil a legal obligation and/or safeguard a vital interest of the data subject. Subsequently, also in this case, the transfer of data for the purposes of the above processing is theoretically inherent in the contact request and/or establishment of a contractual relationship, and the refusal and/or request for the removal, cancellation, transformation to anonymous form and/or opposition, in whole or in part, to the processing, mean it is impossible to execute or continue with the contractual relationship and to respond to any contact requests/clarifications/formulation of offers, including commercial.

 

COMMUNICATION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data indicated above may be disclosed: i) to persons within the structure of the Data controller appointed to process the data, or other companies in the Group and in particular, to administration and HR employees; ii) subjects who can access the data on the basis of legal provisions, or EU legislation, within the limits permitted by law; iii) to subjects that need to access the data for auxiliary purposes to the relationship in place (colleagues, employees, external associates) within the limits strictly necessary for fulfilling the auxiliary tasks assigned to them; iv) to advisors of the Data controller (professionals, court-appointed expert, external technicians of the Practice), within the necessary limits for fulfilling their engagement at said entities. The Data controller has no intention of transferring your personal data to a third country or to an international organisation.

 

DATA STORAGE TIMES

Your personal data will be stored for the time needed to fulfil the objectives for which they were transferred and, nonetheless, until a right of the data subject and a right of the data controller can be validated. At the end of the storage period, the data will be deleted.

 

PROCESSING METHODS

Your personal data will be processed using electronic, telematic and manual tools, with approaches strictly related to said objectives and, nonetheless, so as to guarantee the security of said data. The data processing by the Data controller involves, inter alia, the collection, registration, organisation, conservation, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, cancellation and destruction, both in paper form and via electronic means, of the personal data (identification, and/or sensitive, and/or judicial) which concern you.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Pursuant to articles 13, 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 of Legislative Decree of Regulation EU 2016/679 and subsequent amendments and additions, the data subjects can exercise, vis-à-vis the Data controller, the rights set forth in the aforementioned regulations and, in particular, the right to: 1) obtain confirmation of the existence of their personal data; 2) obtain access in accordance with the terms set forth in article 15 of the GDPR, the transformation to anonymous form or blocking of data whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected and processed; 3) obtain the updating, rectification and/or supplementing of their data; 4) obtain the cancellation (so-called right to be forgotten) of their personal data if the conditions set out in the GDPR are met; 5) obtain the limitation of processing if the conditions set out in the GDPR are met; 6) receive personal data which concerns them in structured format, commonly used and legible by electronic devices, and obtain the transmission to another data controller (right of data portability), if the processing is based on consent and is performed using automated methods; 7) present a complaint to a control authority relating to processing deemed unlawful or, in any case, non-compliant with the GDPR;  8) revoke consent, where said consent constitutes the legal basis for the processing, without prejudicing the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the exercising the right of revocation; 9) obtaining human intervention in the case of automated processing, except regarding the limitations pursuant to article 22, paragraph 2, GDPR.

 

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

In addition to what was better specified previously, data subjects have the right to object, at any time, for reasons connected to their particular situation, the processing of personal data based on the fulfilment of a task of public interest, related to the exercise of public powers and/or based on a legitimate interest of the data controller and have the right to object, at any time, the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, except where the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a task of public interest.

Requests related to the exercise of the above rights are made via telephone to YARD S.p.A., by calling the number +39.02.77.80.701. In order to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, please contact the Italian Data Protection Authority using the address and contact details available on the site www.garanteprivacy.it.

 

AMENDMENTS AND ADDITIONS TO THIS DISCLOSURE

YARD S.p.A. reserves the right to modify or simply update all or part of the text of this disclosure, in particular where the change is determined by a legislative or regulatory provision relating to personal data protection. The amendments and updates of the disclosure will be made available or communicated in a dedicated section of the website.

 

Cookie Policy

Extensive information on the use of cookies

By means of this document, pursuant to article 122 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“privacy code”) and of regulation EU 2016/679, as well as based on the provisions of General Measure of the Italian Data Protection Authority of 8 May 2014, site users are provided with some information on the cookies used.

 

What are cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file created on the user’s computer when the user accesses a given site, for the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent by a web server (which is the computer that hosts the website visited) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the user’s computer; they are then re-sent to the website on subsequent visits. While browsing, the user may also receive cookies from various sites to his/her terminal (“third-party” cookies), set directly by the managers of said websites and used for the purposes and according to the methods defined by the latter. This site uses cookies to make its services as efficient and easy to use as possible. By visiting this site, a minimum amount of information is inserted in the user’s device.

Cookies used in this site

Technical cookies

Technical browsing or session cookies used to ensure normal browsing and use of the website, to be able to purchase and be authenticated to access the reserved areas of the site and to monitor its correct functioning. Functionality cookies, to allow users to browse on the basis of a series of selected criteria (for example, language, the products selected for the purchase) in order to improve the service provided to users. The prior consent of users is not required for the installation of these cookies, while information under article 13 of the Code has to be provided in the manner considered to be most appropriate by the website manager, if only such devices are used.

 

Technical third-party cookies

These types of cookies are used to collect information on the use of the website by visitors, the keywords used to reach the site, the websites visited and the origins of the traffic from which visitors come for marketing campaigns. The owner can use this information to compile reports and improve the site. Cookies collect information in anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

 

Services used

Cookies for integration of third-party functionalities

Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functionalities in the site (e.g. insertion of videos, insertion of maps or social media network icons that allow visitors to share site content). Cookies in this category can be sent by the domains of partner sites or that, nonetheless, offer the functionalities present in the site. For third-party cookies, consent may be expressed by the user, in compliance with the applicable legislation, through specific browser configurations and computer programs or devices to prevent the installation of third-party cookies. The user can view the third-party disclosures via the links shown below. The owner reminds the user that the preferences relating to cookies can be modified at any time. Cookies can also be disabled from the browser at any time. Note that this operation may prevent the user from using some parts of the site.

 

Services used

 

Third-party websites

This site contains links to other websites. These sites have their own privacy disclosures which might differ from the one adopted by the owner of this site. The owner is not liable for third-party websites.

This page can be displayed via the links at the bottom of all site pages pursuant to article 122, paragraph 2 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and as a result of simplified methods for providing information and obtaining consent for the use of cookies published in Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014 and the associate register of provisions no. 229 of 8 May 2014.

 

Instructions for browser cookie management

In many browsers, rules can be set to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, an option that offers more targeted control of the user’s privacy. Cookies can be disabled from all sites, except those considered trustworthy.

 

How to disable cookies

All browsers contain the option Delete browsing data in the Tools menu. Use this option to delete cookies and other site data and plug-ins, including the data stored on your device by Adobe Flash Player (commonly known as Flash cookies).

 

Chrome

  1. Run the Chrome Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the URL insertion window for browsing
  3. Select Settings
  4. Click Show Advanced Settings
  5. In the “Privacy” section click the “Content settings” button
  6. In the “Cookies” section, you can modify the following settings relating to cookies:
    • Allow data to be saved locally
    • Modify local data only until you quit your browser
    • Prevent sites from setting cookies
    • Block third-party cookies and site data
    • Manage exceptions for some websites
    • Deletion of one or all cookies

For more information visit the dedicated page: Chrome

 

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Run the Mozilla Firefox Browser
  2. Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the URL insertion window for browsing
  3. Select Options
  4. Select the Privacy panel
  5. Click Show Advanced Settings
  6. In the “Privacy” section click the “Content settings” button
  7. In the “Tracking” section, you can modify the following settings relating to cookies:
    • Ask sites not to perform any tracking
    • Inform sites of your willingness to be tracked
    • Do not communicate any preference relating to the tracking of personal data
    • In the section “History”, by enabling the “Use personalised settings” option, select and accept third-party cookies (always from the most visited or never visited sites), store them for a given period (until their expiry, closure of Firefox or ask every time) and delete the individual cookies stored

For more information visit the dedicated page: Firefox

 

Internet Explorer

  1. Run the Internet Explorer Browser
  2. Click on the Tools button and select Internet Options
  3. Click on the Privacy tab and, in the Settings section, modify the slider based on the desired action for cookies:
    • Block all cookies
    • Allow all cookies
    • Selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then click on Sites, in the Website Address box insert a website and click Block or Allow

For more information visit the dedicated page: Internet Explorer

 

Safari 6

  1. Run the Safari Browser
  2. Click on Safari, select Preferences and click Privacy
  3. In the Block Cookies section, specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.
  4. To display which sites have stored cookies click on Details.

For more information visit the dedicated page: Safari

 

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

  1. Run the Safari iOS Browser
  2. Touch Settings then Safari
  3. Touch Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers” or “Always”
  4. To delete all cookies stored by Safari, touch Settings then Safari and, finally, Delete Cookies and data

For more information visit the dedicated page: iOS

 

How to disable the cookies of third-party services

  • Google services
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Another function available in the more recent browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari) is private browsing mode. You can browse privately to prevent website visits or downloads being registered in the browsing or download histories. By using private browsing mode, all cookies created are deleted after all private browsing windows are closed.

 

Where can I find more information on cookies and third-party cookies

 

 

REGULATED BY RICS